• Availability of laptops/notebooks
To apply for the Hakacthon[YAN], please fill out the form by describing your project and your team info on the following link http://bit.ly/1HxPU2k. The application deadline is December 4.
For more information and questions, feel free to contact us by the phone numbers (010) 545 343 or (041/099) 545 343.
The organizers will cover the transportation for teams from Yerevan and Gyumri to Vanadzor and back.
Hackathon [YAN] Childhood 2015 is organized with the assistance of World Bank, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, RA Ministry of Economy, Lori Regional Council, Beeline Armenia and Knight-Mozilla OpenNews.
What is Hackathon?
Hackathon is a Silicon Valley-generated extensive contest aimed at solving existing problems through collaborative computer programming and new technologies. The first Hackathon [YAN] was organized in 2011 with 32 teams and more than 150 participants. The interest in the contest increases year by year. 35 teams participated in Innovation Hackathon [YAN] 2012. Hackathon[YAN] Flight 2013 took place at Zvartnots international airport of Yerevan. 58 teams from Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor and Ijevan participated in the Hackathon [YAN] 2014 organized within the framework of Innoweekend in Gyumri.
All winners of Hackathon [YAN] have received valuable prizes, provided with cooperation and funding opportunities. Some of winning teams work successfully till today.
What do we expect?
The result of this Hackathon [YAN] is most likely to be the creation of a number of prototypes for ready-made projects, mobile applications that can be implemented not only in Armenia but also in international market.