"Hackathon [YAN] Childhood 2015" Contest has prepared Interesting and Valuable Prizes for the Participants.
The organizers and partners of "Hackathon [YAN] Childhood 2015" contest are planning exciting and valuable prizes, offering teams interesting ideas in terms of technological innovation.
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia, initiating this contest in cooperation with Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Microsoft Armenia, Public Journalism Club and Vanadzor Technology Center, aims to encourage young people to be involved in technological entrepreneurship and to develop interesting solutions for the problems in different levels.
At the moment 30 teams from Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Gavar, Ijevan have already applied for the competition participation but applications are still being accepted. Submission deadline is December 4, 2015.
To apply for the Hakacthon [YAN], you need to fill in the application at the following link: http://bit.ly/1HxPU2k. Having a symbolic name "Childhood", the contest is not designed for children and does not have a thematic orientation. Appearing at the school, participants will have the opportunity to go back to their childhood and using their childlike creativity, to develop technological solutions for the problems in any levels.
At the end of the contest, getting acquainted with the products, the Armenian jury, made up of the best specialists, will choose the best, as a selection criterion using the work, done within 24 hours, and the innovated and interesting concept.
This year Microsoft Innovation Centre will paid special attention to teams offering cloud-based solutions for small and medium enterprises.
The best 1-2 teams, which will particularly present ideas and solutions on making various aspects of small businesses’ life easier, will be awarded 400,000 AMD by the center, as well as will get an access to center resources to implement their ideas. "The support provided by the center will not be limited with monetary prize. We are ready to support the teams with business mentoring and technological resources in order to transform their idea into the finished product and to sell them in the domestic and international markets," says Mr. Vardanyan, MIC Director. In addition, the center will include two interesting startups in the Startup Acceleration Program.
US-based Knight - Mozilla OpenNews prestigious Foundation provides the special assistance to the event.
“On behalf of the foundation, the Public Journalism Club will give an encouraging gratuity to the team which developed demo version for the most interesting and useful tool for investigative journalists/ media support.
"Among other selection criteria, realism and applicability of the idea for the Armenian media sector, innovation and team developing perseverance will be taken into consideration. One of the incentives provided by the US Embassy will be added to the prepared award," says Seda Muradyan, the Chairman of the Public Journalism Club.
"ArmenTel" (Beeline brand) has contributed significantly in "Hackathon [YAN] Childhood 2015" contest. Along with the provision of internet, the company will award a special prize to three winners.
Greatly promoting technological development, the US Embassy has established special prizes for the young participants of the contest, encouraging their first steps in the field of entrepreneurship.
Microsoft Innovation Center will also take care of participants' transportation to Yerevan and Gyumri, the registered participants will be additionally informed about it.
“Hackathon [YAN] childhood 2015” is conducted in cooperation with World Bank, Armenian Ministry of Economy, ArmenTel (Beeline brand), Knight-Mozilla OpenNews, N17 and 5 high schools in Vanadzor and ggTaxi.