Hackathon[Yan] childhood 2015 contest will unify creative youth from all around Armenia
The annual innovative and technological Hackathon [Yan] contest has an anniversary this year: the 5th Hackathon [Yan] will take place on December 12-13 in city of Vanadzor.
The director of the Enterprise Incubator Foundation Bagrat Yengibaryan mentions that Hackahon [Yan] is the only platform to involve participants not only from operating enterprises but also from newly formed companies and separate teams in order to get not only ideas but also functioning products.
The director of the Public Journalism Club Seda Muradyan is certain that Hackathon [Yan] contest is armenified and localized, and with its specificity it has already become a much awaited event for IT Ecosystem of Armenia.
“Every year we get requests/questions when Hackathon [Yan] will be held this year.”
MIC director Artashes Vardanyan mentions that this year an unprecedented number of applicants was registered, ‘More than 70 start-up teams have applied for participation, not only from Yerevan but also from Vanadzor, Gyumri, Gavar and also Ijevan.’
Bagrat Yengibaryan is sure that organizing Hackathon [Yan] in Vanadzor will represent a new beginning for technological life in Vanadzor. He underlines the importance of new initiatives in Vanadzor for emergence of new specialists, ‘Organizing Hackathon in Vanadzor will add new motion to the technological life of Vanadzor because the specialists who take part in different courses would have the opportunity not only to learn and get new skills but also to create their own products.’
The CEO of Armentel (Beeline trademark) Andrei Piatakhin highlights those kind of events where young people have the opportunity to exchange their experience, knowledge and ideas.
'I am sure that the future development of information technologies here in Armenia and all around the world is in the hands of this kind of youth,' he mentioned.
Bagrat Yengibaryan also spoke about the latest achievement of Hackathon [Yan] - the World Bank will support a new prize called ‘social involvement’, ‘So, by the means of informational technologies we can create environment that will be utilized by and involve a huge number of Armenians. And this special prize will be given to a team who would propose an interesting solution in the field of social involvement.’
During the press conference Seda Muradyan has reminded that it was also Human Rights Day and has underlined the importance of informational technologies in the protection and amendment of Human Rights. She has also presented the prize by the Public Journalism Club which will be given to the team that will elaborate the demo version of the most interesting and useful tool to support investigative journalism/media. The prize is given by the prominent US Knight-Mozilla Open News.
Artashes Vardanyan said that this year Microsoft Innovation Center will pay special attention to teams proposing solutions for cloud-based small and medium-size businesses.
“The best 1-2 teams who will present simplifying ideas and solutions for the day-to-day life of small businesses will be granted by the Center a prize of 400, 000 AMD as well as an opportunity to use the resources of the Center for the implementation of their idea”.
He has added that the Center is also ready to assist the teams with mentorship and technological resources to make their idea to become a complete product and sell it in local and international markets.
You can find the complete information on Hackathon [Yan] prizes  here.