Gyumri Hosted the #ElectricYerevan 2015 Photo Exhibition and Documentary #electricyerevan. A Day of Violated Rights
On December 19 the October Cinema in Gyumri hosted the #ElectricYerevan 2015 photo exhibition which was followed by the screening of the documentary #electricyerevan. A Day of Violated Rights.
The representatives of the civil society, rights defenders and Gyumri-based NGOs attended the screening of the documentary #electricyerevan. A Day of Violated Rights. The documentary and exhibition received a positive feedback in Gyumri.
“The Baghramyan battle was a good attempt for the civil society,” believes Seyran Martirosyan, Head of Shirak regional branch at Sakharov Human Rights Centre.
The exhibition is a unique chronicling of the most remarkable moments of the events unfolding on Baghramyan Avenue in June 22-July 6, 2015 as seen by the photographers of PHOTOLURE News Agency. The photo exhibition features over 70 pieces.
The 30-minute film created by the Public Journalism Club is an eyewitness account of the incidents and developments that occurred in the morning of June 23. The documentary features over 20 interviews with the representatives of the Police, Human Rights Defender’s Office, civil society organizations, rights defenders and journalists who worked on Baghramyan Avenue.
Earlier on November 12 the first screening of the documentary took place in Yerevan, with the next screening and exhibition opening in Vanadzor on December 11.
“Our photographers worked day and night on Baghramyan Avenue to have these photos. The most iconic photo by Vahram Baghdasaryan, which features Karo Ghukasyan, has landed a spot in Reuters’ ranking,” said Melik Baghdasaryan, Head of the Photolure News Agency.
The exhibition will be in Gyumri till December 21.
On December 23, the documentary and exhibition will travel to Martuni, Gegharkunik.