Winners of the Essay Competition about Community Development will be Announced
On April 20, 2016, at 17:00, there will be an awards ceremony at the Public Journalism Club located at Saryan 30, 2nd floor.  The ceremony is to announce the winners of the essay competition of the “Youth Taking Action and Making News” project.  The two best essay-ideas presented by student competitors will be announced at the event.  The ideas will then be implemented in the respective districts, Ajapyak and Davtshen, of the city.
About 50 students (from Ajapnyak and Davitashen) have been involved in the competition resulting in 65 essays aimed at improving their community.  Additional categories will also be presented with awards during the ceremony for "Best Creative Idea", "Best Recital",  and "Best Combination".  Each winning author of an idea and all nominees will receive prizes.
The goal of the "Youth taking action and making news" project is to motivate young school students from two selected administrative districts of Yerevan (Ajapnyak and Davtashen) to creatively identify improvements to their communities, promote those with their respective local governments and mobilize their peers, community leadership and activists to implement the best suggested solutions.
The Youth Taking Action and Making News Project implemented by the Public Journalism Club with financial support from the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.