Community Development Projects Proposed by School Students will be Implemented in the Davtashen and Ajapnyak Administrative Districts
The best two ideas proposed as part of  the essay competition organized under the “Youth Taking Action and Making News” Project are already known. The proposed ideas will be implemented by the financial support of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia in the Davtashen and Ajapnyak administrative districts.
Under the “Youth Taking Action and Making News” Project run by PJC, over 50 high graders  from Davtashen and Ajapnyak district schools took part in an essay competition by submitting  65 essays to the “MyNews” citizen reporting platform, The essays aimed to identify improvements to the socioeconomic and cultural environment of their communities. 20 essays have been nominated for different award categories, which were later presented to the independent  jury consisting of 7 members to identify the winners.
The results of the essay competition were presented during an Award Ceremony that took place at PJC’s premises on  April 20. Prizes and certificates provided by the U.S. Embassy in Armenia and PJC were handed out to winners and nominees.
One idea per each districts was selected as the winner in the category of “The Best Idea Aimed at Improving Community Life”. Liana Grigoryan’s (Secondary school # 108) essay entitled “Let’s Take Care of Elderly People” and Armine Sargsyan’s (Secondary school # 93) essay entitled “Let’s Improve Our Childhood” were recognized the best essays in the Ajapnyak and Davtashen districts respectively.
In her essay Liana suggests installing benches in her school yard, so that parents, grandmothers and grandfathers have a sitting place while waiting for their children and grandchildren. Liana was very much excited about the fact that her idea is going to be implemented:
«I could not believe that I would be the winner. I am very much proud that my idea will be executed in my own community. When many years pass, I will take a walk around the area and remember that it was due to my initiative that the benches were placed there”.
The next idea to be implemented belongs to Armine from Davitashen, who proposed establishing a small park next to her school: “I am glad that I can be useful to my community. It is very exciting that school students are given the opportunity to make positive changes in their communities”. Three motivational awards were given to the authors of the following ideas:
1. “The Best Essay award was given to  Margarita Karakhanyan (Ajapnyak District) for her idea entitled “Center of Miracles”
2. “Best Combination” award was given to  Gevorg Haroyan (Davtashen District)  for his essay entitled “Davtashen through My Lenses
3. “The Best Creative Idea”  award was given to  Khachatur Khachatryan (Ajapnyak District)  for his essay entitled “The “Tumanyanless” Park
John Goshert, Information Officer of Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia and Ester Hakobyan, Senior Project Manager at Public Journalism Club handed out prizes and certificates to the winners under these five nominations, as well as students that received special awards and all the nominees.. The school students were given photo cameras, flip-cameras, books and special “My News” mugs.
Speaking at the event, John Goshert, Information Officer of Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia, emphasized the role of the school students in the initiatives aimed at community development, encouraged the school students to be active and when noticing community issues, to try to look for solutions and address even the smallest ones.
The Award Ceremony was being live-streamed via PJC’s YouTube channel. You can view the video material here.
The Youth Taking Action and Making News Project is implemented by the Public Journalism Club with the financial support from the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.
The goal of the Project is to motivate young school students from the two selected administrative districts of Yerevan (Ajapnyak and Davtashen) to creatively identify improvements to their communities, promote those with their respective local governments and mobilize their peers, community leadership and activists to implement the best suggested solutions.