Skycryptor Company was Rewarded $5000 at Sevan Startup Battle
Seven-day technological tent camp was launched on August 18.
Within Sevan Startup Battle competition, 10 start-ups in the early stage had a chance to compete for the prize of $ 5,000.
Professional jury decided that Skycryptor Company was recognized the best and was out of 10 Startups.
Skycryptor is an additional service for the cloud computing, which provides a security layer. The problem is that all the information that we hold in cloud systems, become available for the service providers. Skycryptor helps the user to encrypt the files before their appearance in the cloud," Co-founder of Skycryptor company Aram Jivanyan said.
"Startup Armenia" fund organized the seven-day tent conference Sevan Startup Summit. According to the organizers, in addition to the competition and awards, the event presents a educational and recreational complex.
“More than 30 startup teams, that is 150 participants, have the opportunity to talk to the leading representatives of the industry to get to know to the successful stories of various organizations, as well as listening to lectures within 7 days, which will not only be helpful to this startup development, but also during the startup or business activity," Hovhannes Yeritsyan, Coordinator of Startup Armenia Fund Educational Programs, said.
The organizers stated that there has not been a case of the combined active holidays in the countryside and such event dedicated to startup sector.
“Granatus ventures” Venture Fund Representative Ashot Arzumanyan, who was also member of the jury, and appreciated the initiative in terms of format and content. "This is the first time that we implement the camp format in this field in Armenia. In terms of content, it is aimed at the development of entrepreneurship, in particular to enable young entrepreneurs to reach the next stages of financing, such as venture capital financing.... The basic idea is to give participants the knowledge and opportunities that will allow them to grow. "
This event was a good opportunity to gather everyone under one roof, and especially the new starting entrepreneurs who have new ideas, to give them a chance to get acquainted, to communicate with each other, why not also with experts, successful entrepreneurs, getting their advice and comments on their projects for future development," Microsoft Innovation Center Director Artashes Vardanyan said.
Sevan Startup Summit technological seven-day camp was launched on August 18 and will last until August 24, including professional meetings, workshops, competitions, entertainment events.
Microsoft Innovation Center Director Artashes Vardanyan gives some advice to the young professionals of IT sector. "The first advice is not do start-up just for doing it as a hobby, the second advice is to refer to the real-life problems and not to try to solve artificial problems, the third advice is to be focused, and to accept and review opinions and the fourth advice is to have experience and love what you do."​
Coordinator of Startup Armenia educational programs Hovhannes Yeritsyan hoped that the event would become annual and would contribute to the startup ecosystem.
The Public Journalism Club is the informative partner of Sevan Startup Summit seven-day technological camp.