Business Negotiation Skills and Intercultural Communication: Armenian Delegation is Getting Ready for the StartupIstanbul
On September 24Public Journalism Club (PJC) conducted a preparatory training ''Business Negotiation Skills and Intercultural Communication'' for the representatives of 10 startups from Armenia who have been selected by PJC to participate in the StartupIstanbul Regional Forum through “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process” (ATNP) Program.
During the first part of the training, the participants got acquainted with the cultural, political and social-economic peculiarities of Turkey, discussed the development of Armenia-Turkey relations and the current issues that was presented by Artak Shakaryan, the Expert of the Turkish Studies.
The participants also met Artak Ayunts, Expert on Conflict Resolution, who presented different models of conflict resolution, in particular, discussing the Armenian-Turkish example. During the meeting, a simulation game and a discussion were also anticipated.
During the second part of the training, with the help of Stepan Khzrtyan, Founder-Stockholder of «LegalLab» law boutique, the startup represetnatives obtained practical skills about making skillful negotiations in a business environment.
How to negotiate with different investors representing business environments of different countries? How to attract investors' attention? How to establish stable business relationships with other entrepreneurs and startup environment representatives? How to be memorable and impressive? How to refine the pitches to engage investors and prove a company’s value? How to run business meetings? Which are the "do’s and don’ts" of negotiations? These and some other aspects of negotiations were discussed during the training.
The representatives of 10 startups from Armenia, who will participate in theStartupIstanbul Regional Forum  on October 6-10, participated in the first stage of the preparatory training “Mastering the Art of Pitching: Armenian Delegation is Getting Ready for the StartupIstanbul” on September 17 which aimed at developing the skills to pitch the startup ideas to investors.
The selected startups from Armenia represent various projects, such as game development, home automation and smart home systems, cloud data security, automated registration systems, etc.
This year 24.646 startups applied for “StartupIstanbul” leading forum from 135 states, and only about 500 startups will participate in the event. 15 best startups will have an opportunity to make a speech from the stage in front of the audience of 4000 attendeesArmenian 10 companies are among those 500 startups, the participation of which was due to the coordination of Public Journalist Club and TEPAV Foundation within the framework of the Exchange of Entrepreneurs component under the “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process” (ATNP) Program.
The Armenia-based startups will also have separate booths during the Forum, showcasing not only their startup products but also the ICT ecosystem of Armeniaand the “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process” (ATNP) Program.
Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process: Stage Two (ATNP2) is a programme implemented by a Consortium of eight civil society organisations from Armenia and Turkey with the financial assistance of the European Union under theInstrument contributing to Stability and Peace. ATNP2 builds upon the achievements of ATNP1 implemented between 2014-2015.
The overall objective of the programme is to empower and engage civil societies of Turkey and Armenia to contribute to the enhanced regional peace and stability, democratic pluralism and social inclusion across and within their societies. This will be achieved through engaging new actors in economic, cultural, educational, and awareness-raising activities between Armenia and Turkey, and improving information flow, communication exchange and networking between media, expert communities and institutions.
The Consortium partners include Civilitas Foundation (CF)Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF)Public Journalism Club (PJC)Regional Studies Center (RSC)from Armenia; and Anadolu Kültürthe Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey (TEPAV)Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly (hCa), and Hrant Dink Foundation from Turkey.
The programme started in April 2016 and will last for 16 months with a budget of € 1.500.000 (one million and five hundred thousand).
The programme will include a series of activities in the areas of Business, Policy Research, Culture, Education, Media and Youth. The programme will support travel and fellowship opportunities targeting different actors and segments of societies. Within the programme various activities will be implemented, including workshops and trainings for youth; exchange of architects and entrepreneurs; research on business and economic opportunities; media research; agribusiness development; youth and community development as well as policy analysis.
One of the main pillars of the programme is inclusiveness – to engage and support new actors in the dialogue process. To this end, the Consortium will continue the Grant Scheme initiated within the ATNP1 to invite individuals and civil society organisations from Armenia and Turkey - other than the Consortium members - to propose and implement their own project ideas, which will contribute to the overall objective of the programme and multiply the shared outcomes.
The results of all activities will be shared with the public through the trilingual website, which will serve as a networking tool featuring the overall picture of the past, current, and future developments in Armenia-Turkey dialogue initiatives.