Media Booth of Public Journalism Club will be Active during the 12th Digitec
Live interviews, quiz-competitions, meaningful gifts, interesting talks… to be part of all of these you should visit “Yerevan Expo” Center of Mergelyan Institute, booth of Public Journalism Club on the 3rd floor.
During the 12th annual DigiTec held under the slogan “Festival for High Tech Armenians”, the booth of Public Journalism Club will give startups, event guests, organizers, attendees an opportunity to tell about their innovative projects, impressions, news of their companies and the surprises anticipated in their booths with livestream broadcasting.
Join the booth of Public Journalism Club from September 30 to October 2, use the opportunity to present your startup ideas to a wider audience, be informed about our current projects, including “Media Center”, “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process: Stage II”, “”, “Hackaton[YAN] Fest of innovation and programming”.
You will also get acquainted with five special startups - ''ArmNomads'', ''Fortune Cup'', ''HY PICTURES'', ''LiTech'', “DressZone” in the booth of Public Journalism Club.
The teams of these companies, together with 6 startups, will first present Armenia, Armenian ICT ecosystem and their special startups in the leading regional IT forum – StartupIstanbul, on October 6-10.
The participation of the Armenian representatives became possible due to the initiation and coordination of Public Journalist Club and TEPAV Foundation within the framework of the Exchange of Entrepreneurs component under the “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process” (ATNP) Program.  The program is implemented with the financial assistance of the European Union.
The selected startups from Armenia represent various projects, such as game development, home automation and smart home systems, cloud data security, automated registration systems, etc.
You can follow the activities of Public Journalism Club’s Media Center in DigiTec online via PJC Youtube Channel.
Interesting competitions and symbolic gifts are also anticipated in our booth.
The most expected and largest expo in Armenia, DigiTec 2016 is organized by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises under the patronage of the RA Prime Minister.  Every year several tens of thousands attendees arrive at this technological expo to get acquainted with ICT new achievements. About 170 companies of local and international market will present their new ideas and resolutions during the 12th DigiTec Expo this year. More than 60 000 visitors are expected.