In December 2017, “Public Journalism Club” (PJC) NGO in consortium with the “For Equal Rights” NGO (FER) launched “A Public Glimpse into a Closed World: Enhancing Public Information on and Awareness on Human Rights Situation in Penitentiaries and Psychiatric Residential Institutions in Armenia” two-year project financed by the European Union (EU) and co-funded by Open Society Foundations (OSF) – Armenia.
The overall objective of the project is to improve human rights situation at closed institutions through increasing public awareness and public debate to identify and publicly discuss relevant issues and possible solutions.
• Enhance media professionals’ awareness of and ability to cover issues related to human rights situations at closed institutions;
As a part of the project PJC is initiating a training course for representatives of Mass Media on investigative journalism in closed institutions, as well as in special schools and special care institutions in Armenia.
2.Objectives and Results
The main objectives of the training are:
• To learn main concept and techniques of investigative journalism in the context of closed institutions, as well as in special schools and special care institutions, coverage,
• To learn the current situation of human right in closed institutions in Armenia,
• Generate investigative journalism story ideas (considering also gender aspects of investigative reporting).
3.Key learning questions
In regard to investigative journalism:
• What are the added value and advantages of investigative journalism? What are the main tools and techniques of investigative journalism? How to plan an investigation? How to find and deal with sources? What interviewing skills are needed? What are the basic research tools? How to tell the story? What are the ethics of investigative journalism? What are the best international practices in investigative journalism covering human rights issues in detention facilities, correction centers/prisons and psychiatric residential facilities?
In regard to the state of human rights in closed institutions in Armenia
• What is the current state of human rights in closed institutions? How does the system of closed institution function and how is it coordinated/supervised? What are the main challenges and opportunities for human rights in closed institutions? Who are the main stakeholders/actors involved in monitoring and protection of human rights in closed in institutions? How could journalists support improvement of the state of human rights in closed institutions? What could be main entry points/topics for journalists?
The training courses will be followed by an exchange of practices and ideas for journalistic/investigative reporting on covering human rights issues in closed institutions, as well as further steps.
The training will be conducted by: