• Threat to the constitutional order,
• Recovery of the political system,
• Threat to the country security
• A struggle for power.
The overwhelming majority of participants, 65,6% (1462 users) think that Velvet revolution is an opportunity for radical, positive changes. “Strengthening democratic values”  (9,3%, 208 votes) can also be fitted to the spectrum of positive expectations. “Recovery of the political system” (7,6%, 169 votes), “Attempt to dismantle the authoritarian regime” (6,2%, 138 votes).
On the whole over 89% of users have positive expectations from velvet revolution.
8,6% of participants (191 users) think that velvet revolution is “A struggle for power”. Fewer are the users who consider those processes as threat to the country’s security, 2,4% (54 votes) and threat to the constitutional order, 0,3% (6 votes).
Potential reasons of big expectations
The expectations for radical changes from velvet revolution are due to the opportunity of expressing our years-long accumulated and conserved expectations, whether big or small. For years now the Armenian citizens were alienated from authorities, the formula “people are the source of power has not worked”. In such a situation the society has not expected big and radical changes.
Velvet revolution fulfilled an important function, that is it turned the citizen into a subject instead of an object. For decades both authorities and opposition have seen the citizens exclusively as objects of political processes who must follow the orders that come down the platform. But April-May mass disobedience manifestations enabled citizens to feel important, initiator, organizer and decision maker.
In the collapse of Serzh Sargsyan’s power and May 8 transfer of authority significant was not only opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan’s role, but also the actions and behavior of the Armenian society that turned from an object into a subject.
The Armenian society that breathed new life  into the formula “people are the source of power” and had its part as subject in the cause of transfer of power and should naturally have bigger expectations than in a situation where they consider authorities as alienated from them.
Details about the survey
The survey was conducted between April 25-30.
The survey was posted on PJC Media Center project Facebook page having over 6500 followers. To ensure large public involvement paid add opportunity was used. The add targeted all users above 18 years old, living across Armenia. The add was conducted in Armenian.
2228 users or 42% out of 4450, who visited the virtual platform of the survey, expressed their views. 90% of participants are from Armenia, 3,9% from Russia, 1,6% from the USA, 5,1% are from those countries where there are Armenian big communities, Georgia, Belgium, Sweden, France, Canada, Poland, UK, Spain, Greece, Austria and UAE.
The views of the participants are private and not subject to be published.
The users took part anonymously without revealing their identity.
“Public Surveys in the online platform” project is carried out by Public Journalism Club NGO.