Invitation to Cover Investigative Journalism Training
May 29, 2018. : In the opening ceremony (May 31, 2018) of the training course on Investigative Journalism on Human Rights issues in closed institutions, as well as in special schools and special care centers an opening speech will be made by, Dr. Piotr Antoni Świtalski, Head of European Union Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador, Suren Krmoyan, Deputy Minister of Justice, Arman Tatoyan, RA Ombudsman, Larisa Minasyan,  Executive Director of Open Society Foundations of Armenia, Seda Muradyan, President of Public Journalism Club,Gayane Abrahamyan, Prsident of “For Equal Rights” NGO, Artur Sakunts, Helsinki Citizens’ Asembly Vanadzor Office.
The opening ceremony will take place in Tsaghkadzor “Rossia” hotel (8 Grigor Magistros str).
The overall objectives of the training are to introduce the main concept and techniques of investigative journalism, coverage of human rights situation in closed institutions, special schools and special care centers, as well as the current state of human rights in closed institutions in Armenia. For participants reports on the current human rights situations in closed institutions are also envisaged.
Details of “A Public Glimpse into a Closed World: The Human Rights Situation in Closed Institutions in Armenia” can be found here.
Training announcement can be found here.
To cover the even it is recommended to register by May 30, 14։00, via + 374 12 755 898 phone number or  [email protected] for proper organizing May 31 visit there and back.
For additional information please contact Aghavni Harutyunyan, PJC Communication Expert via  [email protected] or +37455585171 phone number.
“Public Journalism Club” (PJC) NGO in consortium with the “For Equal Rights” NGO (FER) launched “A Public Glimpse into a Closed World: Human Rights Situation in Closed Institutions in Armenia” two-year project financed by the European Union (EU) and co-funded by Open Society Foundations (OSF) –Armenia. The project started in December 2017.
The overall objective of the project is to improve human rights situation at closed institutions through increasing public awareness and public debate to identify and publicly discuss relevant issues and possible solutions.