• excellent knowledge of Armenian,
• ability to work in strict deadlines and within team work environment,
• excellent communication skills,
• a reference from the media, that will guarantee publication of the investigative material within the abovementioned deadline
5.Required documentation, deadline and evaluation criteria
Interested journalists / organizations should submit their applications consisting of following documents:
1․ Technical proposal (maximum 3 pages)
The technical proposal should contain applicant’s / organization’s details, suggested investigation topic, importance of the topic as well as main methods/approaches for the investigation and action plan/timeline. The proposal should include justification of the suggested topic, proposed approaches and their efficiency for covering the suggested topic.
2․ Financial proposal (budget)
The financial proposal should describe financial resources required for the investigation, including journalist’s fee, expert’s fee, travel, accommodation expenses, purchase of data etc.
The total budget amount should not exceed 650,000 AMD which should include all taxes and mandatory payments.  The average budget for funding is 400.000 AMD.
3. Information on previous experience
Applicants should submit their and/or experts’ resumes (in case of organizations also description of similar work done previously), as well as a sample of published material/article on human rights, including the source/ling and publication date.
Submitted applications will be evaluated based on the following criteria:
• technical proposal justification, including importance/relevance of the topic and issue, consideration of needs of women and vulnerable groups as well as investigation feasibility,
• budget justification,
• availability of relevant abilities and experience.
Applications should be developed in Armenian and sent to by indicating “Application for Investigative Report” in the subject line of the e-mail by June 25 18:00. Applications submitted after the deadline will not be considered.
An info session will take place at the Public Journalism Club (address Saryan 12, 3-rd floor) to discuss the issues related to the development and submission of applications, as well as organization and implementation of media investigation.
In case of questions regarding the development and submission of applications will contact Aleksey Petrosyan, PJC Senior Project Manager at