Fact Checking During Elections Training Course For Journalists
By the joint efforts of Public Journalism Club (PJC) and Media Initiatives Center (MIC) a training course on fact checking will take place on November 10-11 (address: Yerevan, 3 Arshakunyats str., 3rd floor, MIC office).
The training course is held within the frameworks of Public Journalism Club NGO’s “Establishing Fact Checking Network and Media Initiatives Center’s “Media for Citizens’ Informed Participation” projects.
The training course is aimed at demonstrating fact checking significance during elections. Journalists will come to know the basic principles and tools of fact checking and discuss the application of fact checking mechanisms in the Armenian media.
The training will be conducted by Jody McPhillips  and Dave Bloss regional editors at Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP).
To take part in the training course you are welcome to send your CV to [email protected] email address by November 4 and fill out the participation form.
Establishing Fact Checking Network” project is funded by the US German Marshal Fund’s Black Sea Trust project as well by the by the support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development within the frameworks of Media for Citizens’ Informed Participation project.
The project is aimed at promoting the fact checking culture in the Armenian media for accurate, impartial and balanced presentation of journalistic material as well as at improving the fact checking skills of media representatives thus minimizing the risk of disinformation and public misinterpretation and raising public awareness.