Reports to:                           PJC Director, Programmes’ Leader
Job location:                        Yerevan, Armenia
Contract duration:             Long term
Deadline:                              January 15, 2019.
Job purpose
Public Journalism Club NGO is looking for a n experienced, proactive project assistant to work collaboratively with our team on specific short and long-term projects. Project assistant will oversee tasks delegated by the director and the project manager and will generally ensure that the project(s) is moving forward on. The post holder will need to be highly organized, adaptable, and able to prioritize tasks while working independently. The ability to motivate others and keep them on task in a positive and encouraging manner is also a must-have skill in this position. The 50% of the job engagement will be dedicated to the “A Public Glimpse into the Closed World: Human Rights Issues in Closed Institutions of Armenia” project funded by the European Union and Open Society Foundations – Armenia.