Khanum Gevorgyan is the Project Manager at the Public Journalism Club.
Khanum has been actively engaged in community development projects since 2013 – joining multiple organizations and initiatives in community building, political participation, youth work, etc. Starting 2018, she has worked in various organizations as a Communications Expert both in social and business spheres.
Khanum has five years of work experience in project development and/or management. In-between 2019-2021, she has worked with the American Councils for International Education Armenia office as the FLEX Alumni Coordinator. Later on, she joined the Tampere Centre for Science, Knowledge, Technology, and Innovation (TaSTI) as a Research Assistant and Projects Coordinator. Khanum has also co-led and -founded numerous initiatives outside of her work affiliations.
In addition, Khanum has also had work-experiences with the Council of Europe (CoE), International Republican Institute (IRI), and the Children of Armenia Fund (COAF).
Khanum is a graduate of the American University of Armenia (English and Communications) and University of Tampere, Finland (Leadership for Change: European and Global Politics).