Elections 2021. Training for Journalists and Editors
In the run-up to the extraordinary parliamentary elections, the Media Initiatives Center (MIC), the Public Journalism Club (PJC) and International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) are organizing a joint training.
The agenda includes two main topics:
• electoral procedure and amendments to the Electoral Code,
• difficulties in covering elections in the context of post-war tensions and unverified information.
The training will be held on May 7-9 outside Yerevan, observing the anti-pandemic rules. It will be conducted by election experts and media experts from Armenia, and some speakers from foreign countries will join online.
Participation is mandatory on all days of the training.
Both accredited and free journalists who are going to cover the upcoming elections can apply.
To participate, you need to fill out the following application by April 30.
For more details, please contact Marine Kocharyan at [email protected] or +374 95 58 36 35 or Lilit Hovhannisyan, journalist of Public Journalism Club at [email protected] by e-mail or by phone +374 93 44 80 10.
The training is organized with the support of the American people within the framework of the projects “Media for Citizen Awareness”, “Strengthening Electoral and Political Processes in Armenia” funded by United States Agency for International Development (USAID), and the EED (European Endowment for Democracy)-funded Rapid Response Fund Initiative project implemented by the Public Journalism Club.