Invitation to Bid – Media and Information Literacy Accelerator – Call for Trainers
Media and Information Literacy Accelerator (MILA) is a project that has ambitious plans to accelerate Armenian media workers’ and the general public’s capacities in debunking disinformation and fact checking through capacity building and Accelerator development as well as other activities, such as Media and Information Literacy Hackathon, fact checking product development through IT solutions, etc.
The MILA initiative aims at developing scalable tools/products that utilize the current technological and media potential to help society in Armenia to become more media literate; to enhance the capacities of Armenian media community, journalists, with a focus on regional media in media literacy, fact checking, digital and online safety, personal data protection and verification tools.
Accelerator Description
The MILA will be a capacity building program to provide lifelong learning opportunities in the field of media literacy for media workers, such as journalists, editors, photojournalists, and journalism students, as well as youth.  Each round of MILA will last two months, will consist of 8 webinars and 2 one-day seminars, targeting media literacy, debunking disinformation, fact checking, digital and online safety, personal data protection and verification of information, etc. Capacity building activities will be conducted by international and local well-known trainers and experts.  The project plans to carry out 3 rounds of Accelerator courses.
ToR Description
The Public Journalism Club (PJC) is looking for experts  to develop the MILA curricula, educational program, and conduct capacity building webinars.
Accelerator thematic focus: understanding, debunking and identifying dis-mis-mal information; media and information literacy, fact checking, data protection, digital and online safety.
1. Development of curricula and modules for Accelerator lab course (consisting of 8 online webinars, each for 3 hours, and 2 offline one-day workshops/seminars for 12 participants in each course).
Sessions may include, but are not limited to: