Implementation period: 01.05.2023 – 31.10.2024
The goal of the project is to empower and support both young activists from civil society circles of Armenia and forcibly displaced media practitioners from Nagorno Karabakh. By understanding their needs, enhancing their capacities, and providing support mechanisms, the project aims to foster a resilient community engaged in dialogue.
Project Activities and Results
Project activities include:
Working with young people from activist and civil society circles.
– A needs assessment of young people, who represent civil society in the context of regional dialogue, understanding their needs related to activism.
-Tailored capacity building for young people from civil society, based on the results of the needs assessment.
-Individual projects funded within the project, implemented by young people from civil society, united around the idea of dialogue, stability and security.
Support mechanisms for media workers forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh.
– A mental health support programme for media practitioners displaced from Nagorno Karabakh.
– A capacity-building fellowship scheme for media practitioners displaced from Nagorno Karabakh, by providing selected Armenian media outlets with sub-grants to fund traineeships for these media practitioners.