RA FMA Statement – Azerbaijan formed special groups, tasked to monitor the movement of journalists
Statement by the Information Department of the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh
After the blatant threats of the Head of the Foreign Affairs department of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan and Foreign Ministry Spokesperson addressed to the journalists reporting on the situation in the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict zone unfolded as a result of Azerbaijan’s aggression, the Azerbaijani armed forces took concrete actions targeting the local journalists, as well as the representatives of the Armenian and international media outlets.
According to our information, Azerbaijan formed special groups, tasked to monitor the movement of journalists and target the journalists covering the military operations. In order to carry out targeted attacks against the groups of journalists, Azerbaijan identifies their location through their live-broadcasts and published videos. At the same time, we consider it necessary to mention that the journalists working on the ground have special outwear with a visible corresponding sign PRESS on it; moreover, the vehicles transporting them have the same sign as well. It’s noteworthy that journalists were targeted while carrying out their professional activities in civilian settlements, and not in the hotspots of military operations.
Given the current situation, the real direct threats to the physical security of journalists including foreign nationals, it was decided to temporarily relocate them to a new information center in a safe location in Artsakh.