“Armenia Alert Channel” Exclusive Artificial Intelligence Chatbot
The Public Journalism Club, in cooperation with VECTO.DIGITAL – representative of VIAFONE Technologies in Armenia, launches an innovative, exclusive, artificial intelligence chatbot service Armenia Alert Channel on the new coronavirus in Armenia. It became possible with the support of the Open Society Foundations – Armenia.
The goal of the Armenia Alert Channel” service is to promote public awareness and provide the population with accessible and easy-to-use tool to receive information. This service is unique in its kind and the level of the partnership. As a result of the combination of the potential and resources of the non-governmental organization, the Armenian and international IT companies, an innovative service has been developed, which can be applied in any emergency.
The Armenia Alert Channel Chatbot responds to a user’s questions through instructions and helps to easily find official and reliable information.
The language of Armenia Alert Channel Chatbot is Armenian. It offers checked and updated information, protecting users from fake news and misinformation.
The Armenia Alert Channel Chatbot is based on information provided by the World Health Organization and Commandant’s Office of Armenia.
Users do not even need to write questions. All possible questions are already available, all you have to do is select them and the chatbot assistant will direct you to the appropriate section.
The Armenia Alert Channel Chatbot consists of several sections of the information type: