Contest for Journalistic Reports on the Human Rights Situation in Closed Institutions of Armenia
“A Public Glimpse into a Closed World: Human Rights Situation in Closed Institutions in Armenia” – a two-year project financed by the European Union (EU) and co-funded by Open Society Foundations (OSF) – Armenia was launched in December, 2017. The project is implemented by the “Public Journalism Club” (PJC) NGO in consortium with the Investigate Reporters” NGO
The overall objective of the project is to support the improvement of human rights situation in closed institutions through journalistic reports and public awareness and debate on relevant issues and possible solutions.
Within the framework of the project we announce a contest of journalistic reports covering human rights situation in closed institutions, special schools, mental health center and special care institutions of Armenia as well as in the army.
2. About the Contest
To draw public attention to human rights issues in closed institutions, as well as in special schools and special care institutions
To encourage the coverage and improve the quality of published reports on human rights issues in closed institutions, as well as in special schools and special care institutions.
3.Eligibility Criteria
Journalistic reports should relate to human rights issues in closed institutions, special schools and special care institutions as well as in the army of Armenia.
Reports can be in the following formats: printed, podcast, radio, TV, online and multimedia.
The reports should be developed and published, broadcasted or posted on Internet from November 1, 2017 till November 15, 2018.
Each journalist can submit more than one journalistic report. Reports can be in Armenian, Russian and English.The copyright of reports submitted to the contest belongs to authors.