• Increase coverage and quality of reports on the human rights situation in closed institutions.
Capacity building of journalists
Trainings by internationally recognized trainers will be organized for journalists with a primary focus on techniques and specifics of journalistic investigations and reporting on human rights issues in closed institutions. Representatives of civil society organizations, human rights defenders and relevant national authorities will be invited to present their perspective as well as discuss possible approaches and mechanisms of cooperation. A manual containing training modules and materials will be developed and published online.
Media products
Comprehensive journalistic reports will be produced by journalists thus helping them to utilize the knowledge and skills gained through the training. The project will provide technical, professional and financial support in developing in-depth journalistic reports that will be published and disseminated among project stakeholders and public in large.
Media contest
Media contests and Award Ceremonies on Human Rights Issues in Closed Institutions will be held annually to draw public attention to covered topics as well as provide incentives for a larger scale, consistent and professional coverage of target issues.
Online/TV programs
TV programs will be produced and broadcast featuring experts and individual stories on human rights issues in closed institutions.  The selection of topics will be based on existing reports and available materials as well as discussions with human rights experts, activists, representatives of watchdog organizations etc.
Public Discussions
Public discussions in Yerevan and marzes on different aspects of human rights situation in closed institutions will be organized and live-streamed. The topics will be selected based on findings of journalistic reports and TV programs, as well as discussions with human rights organizations and Government.