Donor: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany
Implementation period: May 2021- December 2021
The purpose of the project was to build an information/media literate society and to minimize dis-mis- mal- information damage on disadvantaged adults in Armenia through media literacy education, awareness raising and capacity building.
Through the various activities, the project reached disadvantaged adults aged 35-65 (women, unemployed, displaced, etc.) in the Gegharkunik, Tavush, Shirak and Syunik regions. A focus has been placed on this age group as younger people tend to have higher levels of media literacy and are given more opportunities to improve their skills. The project target group was also people who, due to their socially disadvantaged position in society, have only limited access to high-quality news / news analysis. As a result, they are unable to grasp local and global events and developments in their entirety and in their complexity, which in turn pushes them to the margins of society.
A total of around 150 people benefited directly from the project measures such as training. About 650 additional people were reached through public events and publicity measures as well as through the further use of the instruments developed in the project.
DVV International Armenia was responsible for the following components:
• ML Needs Assessment
• Educational/ awareness raising interventions (ML weekends in the regions)
PJC was responsible for the following components:
• ML educational tools development (Table game, PSAs, etc.)
• Fact-checking and Public discussions (Fact-checking materials and public discussions).