Call for US Expert and Keynote Speaker on Fact-Checking, Media and Information Literacy
The Public Journalism Club (PJC), together with its partner organizations “Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center” Foundation, Media Initiatives Center, American Councils Armenia, in the scope of “Media and Information Literacy Accelerator” project (the details are available here), envisages conducting a Hackathon on December 3-4, 2022 in Yerevan, Armenia.
About the Hackathon
The goal of the Hackathon is to bring together information and communication technologies, media, and education sectors of Armenia and support development of technological solutions that will assist journalists in their fact-checking and information verification, as well as solutions, that will contribute to the promotion and institutionalization of media literacy.
Startup teams, IT companies, representatives of the media and education sectors will participate in the Hackathon.
Within the Hackathon, it’s also envisaged to have an awareness component about American technological solutions and programs promoting media literacy, critical thinking, and fact-checking, for which the Public Journalism Club NGO is looking for a relevant expert.
The expert is expected to participate in the Hackathon, come up with a speech, provide consultation to all the Hackathon teams, participate in the Hackathon jury with an advisory role.
The expected results are:
• Speech up to one hour duration (30 minutes of keynote speech and 30 minutes of Q&A).
• Providing consultation to teams generating ideas and working on their development throughout the Hackathon.
• Mentoring support throughout the Hackathon for teams working on idea development.
• Mentoring support to the teams regarding presentations.
• Involvement in the jury in an advisory role.
• Support to Hackathon beneficiaries in the post-hackathon product development phase.
This opportunity is open to both individual experts and individuals representing educational, technology and media organizations. The applicant must have at least five years of work experience in the field of media and information literacy, fact-checking.
PJC provides the international expert’s travel expenses, food and accommodation in Armenia, an honorarium is also envisaged.
For application you need to send your CV, as well as additional information about work experience, similar activities, and to attach a financial proposal. The application must be sent to [email protected] email address by October 15th, with “Keynote_Speaker-NAME_SURNAME” in the subject line.
For additional questions, you can contact Seda Muradyan, PJC President by sending an email to [email protected] address.
The Project Description
The Hackathon will be conducted within the framework of “Media and Information Literacy Accelerator” project, which is implemented by the Public Journalism Club funded through a Department of State Public Diplomacy Section grant. The goal of the project is to contribute to the creation of a disinformation-resilient society in Armenia through sustainable cooperation between civil society, media, public, private and state sectors, as well as with the use of information technologies. The project details are available here.