Information session of the Media and Information Literacy Hackathon
On October 28, 18:00, an online information session will take place on “Media and information literacy Hackathon 2022”, which is being implemented by the Public journalism club jointly with the “Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center” Foundation with the support of the US Department of State Public Diplomacy Section within the framework of the “Media and Information Literacy Accelerator” project.
At the online information session, the details of application process of the hackathon will be presented, and a discussion on the challenges of media literacy in Armenia will be held. The participants will also have an opportunity to ask questions to the organizers.
To register for the session, it is necessary to fill in the online application by October 27. Registered participants receive the details on how to join the Zoom event. Please note that the event will be recorded and broadcast online.
The goal of the “Media and information literacy Hackathon 2022” is to bring together information and communication technologies, media, and education sectors of Armenia and support development of technological solutions that will assist journalists in their fact-checking and information verification, as well as solutions, that will contribute to the promotion and institutionalization of media literacy.
The Media Initiatives Center, the American Councils in Armenia, the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with its Armenia Workforce Development Activity funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Gyumri technology center, Vanadzor technology center, Armenia National SDG innovation lab, “Public Relations and Information Center” SNCO of the RA Prime Minister office have also joined this innovative initiative.
The “Media and information literacy Hackathon 2022” will take place on December 3 and 4 at the ISTC Foundation (address: 1/7 Alek Manukyan, Yerevan, Yerevan State University). Please fill in the online application to apply.
The “Media and information literacy Hackathon 2022” is part of the National Media Literacy Week in Armenia (November 7-13, 2022) which is organized annually by Media Initiatives Center and the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.