A Public Glimpse into a Closed World: Human Rights Situation in Closed Institutions
“Public Journalism Club” (PJC) NGO in consortium with the “Investigative Journalists” NGO launched “A Public Glimpse into a Closed World: Human Rights Situation in Closed Institutions” two-year project financed by the European Union (EU) and co-funded by Open Society Foundations (OSF) – Armenia. The project started in December 2017 and lasted 24 months.
The overall objective of the project was to improve the human rights situation in closed institutions through increasing public awareness and debate on relevant issues and possible solutions.
The specific objectives of the project were:
Trainings by internationally recognized trainers were organized for journalists with a primary focus on techniques and specifics of journalistic investigations and reporting on human rights issues in closed institutions. Representatives of civil society organizations, human rights defenders, and relevant national authorities were invited to present their perspective as well as discuss possible approaches and mechanisms of cooperation. A manual containing training modules and materials was developed and published online.
Comprehensive journalistic reports were produced by journalists thus helping them to utilize the knowledge and skills gained through the training. The project provided technical, professional, and financial support in developing in-depth journalistic reports that were published and disseminated among project stakeholders and public in large.
Media contests and Award Ceremonies on Human Rights Issues in Closed Institutions were held annually to draw public attention to covered topics as well as provide incentives for a larger scale, consistent and professional coverage of target issues.
TV programs were produced and broadcast featuring experts and individual stories on human rights issues in closed institutions.  The selection of topics was based on existing reports and available materials as well as discussions with human rights experts, activists, representatives of watchdog organizations etc.
Public discussions in Yerevan and marzes on different aspects of human rights situation in closed institutions were organized and live-streamed. The topics were selected based on findings of journalistic reports and TV programs, as well as discussions with human rights organizations and Government.