Unheard Voices is part of International Alert’s work on the Nagorny Karabakh conflict.
The project brings together journalists from journalists from the conflict-affected societies to report on stories of ordinary people living in a “no war, no peace” situation, people whose everyday lives are directly affected by the conflict.
• Building disinformation resilience in CSO and local government ecosystems
Project Name: Building disinformation resilience in CSO and local government ecosystems Donor: U.S. Embassy in Armenia Implementing/Partner organizations: Public Journalism club, Freedom of Information Center Implementation period: 01 December 2021 – 30 June 2022 Budget: 39.420 USD Purpose of the program: To equip the CSO representatives and the officials of local government bodies with the
November 2, 2021
• Media and Information Literacy Accelerator (MILA)
Media and Information Literacy Accelerator MILA is a project that has ambitious plans to accelerate Armenian media workers’ and the general public’s capacities in debunking disinformation and fact checking through Accelerator activities, Innovative Hackathon contest and product development through IT solutions. As a result, Armenian media and the public (especially in the regions of the