Unheard Voices is part of International Alert’s work on the Nagorny Karabakh conflict.
The project brings together journalists from the conflict-affected societies to report on stories of ordinary people living in a “no war, no peace” situation, people whose everyday lives are directly affected by the conflict.
The purpose is to ensure their voices are heard both at home, in their own societies and on the other side of the conflict divide, allowing readers to see the real faces hidden behind the images of ‘the enemy’.
The Public Journalism Club (PJC), as a subgrantee of the International Alert, has hosted a series of trainings designed to promote professional development and capacity building of journalists from Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh. The courses have equipped their participants with necessary knowledge on modern media tools and challenges of present-day journalism, as well as the basics of photojournalism and offered guidance on handling sensitive issues in reporting. The PJC has also held a number of public discussions and has coordinated the work of contributors to Unheard Voices platform.
The project is financed by the European Partnership for the Peaceful Settlement of the Conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh (EPNK) – a peace-building initiative funded by the European Union.