COVID 19. Civil Society Resilience and Sustainability
The Public Journalism Club has launched the “Equipment Upgrading – Digital Grant Program” implemented within the framework of “COVID 19. Civil Society Resilience and Sustainability” program.
“COVID 19. Civil Society Resilience and Sustainability” is a regional project implemented by “Equal Rights and Independent Media” and “Human Rights House Yerevan”, funded by the European Union. The goal of the program is to support civil society organizations, independent activists, and independent media outlets to continue their activities during and after the COVID-19 pandemic.
From the moment of declaring a state of emergency due to the new coronavirus (13.03.2020), the Public Journalism Club was one of the first organizations to launch its activities on a remote basis (16.03.2020), applying the opportunities of information technologies to pursue with its regular work. In those days, PJC implemented “COVID-19. Rapid Response” project.
On this purpose, the PJC will acquire new equipment, online software licenses, software, upgrade live broadcasts, receive technical consultancy, expedite and make the websites and social network pages more secure.
The duration of the program is from January 2021 to May 2021.
The project budget is 4.752.000 AMD.