Duration: Phase 1 – 2021 December – 2022 November
Phase 2 – 2022 December – 2023 January
Phase 3 – 2024 February – 2025 February
The purpose of the project is to increase public awareness of the institutional reforms in the justice sector that are currently being implemented in Armenia. It also encompasses activities that are aimed at improving the communication capabilities of civil society regarding the mentioned issues. In this regard, the Public Journalism Club will organize public awareness campaigns and hold discussions on issues related to the reforms in the justice system. It will also organize training sessions for increasing the communication capacities of civil society and will make key materials available for further development of skills in the field.
• Digital Security for Journalists: Two-Day Training
In the current technological times, journalistic activity is targeted. Many journalists are under a magnifying glass while carrying out their mission and are considered technically vulnerable. Recently, technical attacks on journalists aimed at disrupting their activity or leaking data have become more frequent. For these and a number of other reasons, it is very important