Rapid Response Fund Initiative
The Public Journalism Club implemented the “Rapid Response Fund Initiative” project, which covered the period of December 31, 2020-May 31, 2021. The project was funded by the EED (European Endowment for Democracy).
The project primarily targeted journalists, cameramen, photojournalists, documentarians, video editors, managers of media outlets covering the second Artsakh War and its consequences, also the civil society organizations carrying out media activities.
The target group of the project was also psychologists, who were given the opportunity to be trained in post-traumatic stress disorder.
The main goals of the project were to provide fast and flexible support to journalists and media workers, to provide them with medical and psychological assistance, to develop professional skills in international humanitarian law, first aid, digital and personal data security, and to raise awareness of psychological protection among journalists and the public.
To achieve the above goals, a series of training were organized by internationally recognized experts of the American “Dart Journalism and Trauma Center”, psychological protection, and post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) experts.
Within the framework of the project, a coordinating Consortium was formed, which included the Media Initiative Center, the Yerevan Press Club, the Freedom of Information Center, the Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression, and the Comprehensive Information Institute. The Consortium developed the long-term vision, mission, and strategy of the initiative.
The project budget was 41.020 USD.
• How to Fight Intimidation and Harassment? Seminar for Journalists
Register here:…/1FAIpQLScJKAmH…/viewform Have you handled traumatic imagery and online abuse? Do you know the practical steps to overcome them? Do you know how to deal with self-care in case of traumatic assignments? How to be a supportive colleague? These are challenging times to be a journalist in Armenia. The corona-pandemic, the recent violence in Nagorno-Karabakh,
March 19, 2021
• Seminar for Media Workers․ How to Cover War, Grief and Trauma?
On March 20, 2021 the media workers have the opportunity to participate in a seminar, which will be conducted by experienced psychologists Lilit Torosyan and Lusine Khandanyan. The seminar will address the following topics: – Emotions and competence of emotional intelligence. – The impact of stress and interviews considering emotions. – Experiencing grief and loss.